FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] This is Appellant’s direct appeal from her judgment and
sentence for three counts of possession of a controlled substance
(fentanyl, alprazolam, and methamphetamine), and one count of
possession of drug paraphernalia. She pleaded no contest,
reserving the right to appeal the denial of her dispositive motion
to suppress the evidence obtained from her vehicle after a traffic
stop. Her motion to suppress argued that the traffic stop—which
law enforcement initiated because the rear window of Appellant’s
small four-door sedan was blocked with shoes, pillows, and
blankets—was unlawful under section 316.2004(2)(b) of the
Florida Statutes. This section provides as follows:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any
sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the
front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of
such vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures, or
impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or any
intersecting highway.
§ 316.2004(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). We have carefully considered all
of Appellant’s arguments. On the facts presented, we hold that the
trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress. We affirm
Appellant’s judgment and sentence.
I. Facts and Arguments.