Marlo Sheriee Knapp v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] sentence for three counts of possession of a controlled substance
    (fentanyl, alprazolam, and methamphetamine), and one count of
    possession of drug paraphernalia. She pleaded no contest,
    reserving the right to appeal the denial of her dispositive motion
    to suppress the evidence obtained from her vehicle after a traffic
    stop. Her motion to suppress argued that the traffic stop—which
    law enforcement initiated because the rear window of Appellant’s
    small four-door sedan was blocked with shoes, pillows, and
    blankets—was unlawful under section 316.2004(2)(b) of the
    Florida Statutes. This section provides as follows:
    No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any
    sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the
    front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of
    such vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures, or
    impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or any
    intersecting highway.
    § 316.2004(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). We have carefully considered all
    of Appellant’s arguments. On the facts presented, we hold that the
    trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress. We affirm
    Appellant’s judgment and sentence.
    I. Facts and Arguments.