FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] sender intends for it to go to the person threatened in the
communication. The statute does not go further and require that
there be receipt by the target. Cf. Burrage v. United States,
571
U.S. 204, 210 (2014) (addressing “actual cause” and “legal cause”
in the context of a crime requiring “not merely conduct but also a
specified result of conduct” (quoting 1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE
CRIMINAL LAW § 6.4(a), 464–466 (2d ed. 2003)). To put a finer point
on this, compare this statute with the assault statute, which does
specify the effect on the threatened person as an element to be
proven. See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (defining “assault” in terms of a
threat to do violence to another, “an apparent ability to do so,” and
an act that “creates a well-founded fear in such other person that
such violence is imminent”); cf. King v. State,
339 So. 2d 172, 172
(Fla. 1976) (“If a crime is itself an attempt to do an act or
accomplish a result, there can be no attempt to commit that crime.”
(quotation and citation omitted)); Adams v. Murphy,
394 So. 2d