Echo River Sanctuary, LLC f/k/a TSE Plantation, LLC v. 21st Mortgage Corp., Meri L. Harrell Curtis R. Harrell ( 2022 )
[…] fixtures and personal property: whether the item is physically
    attached to the realty; the item’s utility as a fixture; and the
    owner’s intention for the item); Strickland’s Mayport, Inc. v.
    Kingsley Bank, 
    449 So. 2d 928
    , 928–29 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (citing
    the factors from Brooksville Hotel, and noting that the “[e]xistence
    of a security agreement does not necessarily preclude
    characterization of an object as a fixture if other facts clearly
    indicate the annexor’s intent to make a permanent accession to the
    realty.”); see also § 193.075(1), Fla. Stat. (“A mobile home shall be
    considered permanently affixed [for property tax purposes] if it is
    tied down and connected to the normal and usual utilities.”). And
    because 21st Mortgage never established a lien on the mobile home
    that is enforceable in court against the claims of third parties like
    Echo River, it was unprotected when the mobile home became a
    fixture within the scope of the mortgage’s after-acquired property