FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] denial of the amendment, but by a continuance); Carib Ocean
8
Shipping, Inc. v. Armas,
854 So. 2d 234, 236 n.2 (Fla. 3d DCA
2003).
The Department argued below that if amendment was
allowed, a probable cause panel would not need to be convened to
consider the alterative theory of prosecution. Yet, even if a new
probable cause finding were required for the Department to
proceed on the alternative theory of prosecution, the ALJ could
have relinquished jurisdiction for it to do so and the parties would
ensure the probable cause panel was quickly convened. See, §
120.569(2), Fla. Stat. (“The referring agency shall take no further
action with respect to a preceding under s. 12.57(1), except as a
party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the
proceedings under s. 120.57(1).”).
Ultimately, the critical issue in this case was whether
Appellee’s interaction with T.B. constituted sexual misconduct
warranting disciplinary action. The ALJ abused her discretion
when she denied the Department’s motion to amend. See Key
Biscayne Council,