Department of Health v. Saeed Akhtar Khan ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    Shipping, Inc. v. Armas, 
    854 So. 2d 234
    , 236 n.2 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2003).
    The Department argued below that if amendment was
    allowed, a probable cause panel would not need to be convened to
    consider the alterative theory of prosecution. Yet, even if a new
    probable cause finding were required for the Department to
    proceed on the alternative theory of prosecution, the ALJ could
    have relinquished jurisdiction for it to do so and the parties would
    ensure the probable cause panel was quickly convened. See, §
    120.569(2), Fla. Stat. (“The referring agency shall take no further
    action with respect to a preceding under s. 12.57(1), except as a
    party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the
    proceedings under s. 120.57(1).”).
    Ultimately, the critical issue in this case was whether
    Appellee’s interaction with T.B. constituted sexual misconduct
    warranting disciplinary action. The ALJ abused her discretion
    when she denied the Department’s motion to amend. See Key