•              DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] the [homeowners] relating to the loss" in exchange for the
    assignment of postloss insurance benefits. Air Quality attached the
    AOB to the complaint. It did not provide the insurance policy.
    AIIC moved to dismiss Air Quality's complaint. AIIC argued
    that Air Quality lacked standing to sue because the language in the
    complaint and the AOB led to the "undisputed conclusion" that the
    3
    AOB was an "assignment agreement" subject to section 627.7152.
    Specifically, AIIC observed that (i) the AOB did not include the
    required provisions under section 627.7152(2)(a),2 and (ii) Air
    Quality failed to comply with the presuit notice requirement of
    section 627.7152(9)(a).3
    2   The pertinent parts of section 627.7152(2)(a) require that the
    AOB contain: "a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the
    assignment agreement without a penalty or fee"; "a provision
    requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment
    agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after the date on
    which the assignment agreement is executed or the date on which
    work begins, whichever is earlier"; "a written, itemized, per-unit cost
    estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee"; a "notice
    in 18-point uppercase and boldfaced type" regarding the rights the
    assignor is giving up to a third party and the assignor's right to
    cancel the assignment agreement; and "a provision requiring the
    assignee to indemnify and hold harmless the assignor from all
    liabilities, damages, losses, and costs, including, but not limited to,
    attorney fees, should the policy subject to the assignment
    agreement prohibit, in whole or in part, the assignment of benefits."
    § 627.7152(2)(a)2-4, 6-7.
    3   Section 627.7152(9)(a) provides:
    An assignee must provide the named insured,
    insurer, and the assignor, if not the named insured, with
    a written notice of intent to initiate litigation before filing
    suit under the policy. Such notice must be served by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic
    delivery at least 10 business days before filing suit, but
    may not be served before the insurer has made a
    determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. The
    notice must specify the damages in dispute, the amount
    4
    Air Quality countered that the AOB was not an "assignment
    agreement." Although "the [assessment] report is certainly used in
    furtherance of repairs or replacements to a property," Air Quality
    maintained that "it does not actually fall within any of the