RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] it is not so serious that it should be corrected as fundamental
    error."); Cooper v. State, 
    919 So. 2d 516
    , 518–19 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2005) ("Rule 3.800(b) provides an alternative method of preserving
    for review an alleged sentencing error, but it is clear that this
    procedure was designed for use only in a direct appeal from the
    sentence at issue.").
    The question, then, is whether appellate courts have any
    authority to remedy an unpreserved scrivener's error in a judgment
    or sentence and from where such authority and its limitations
    derive. Section 924.051(3) prohibits appeals "taken from a
    11
    judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is
    alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved,
    would constitute fundamental error." Yet that language does not
    explicitly prohibit appellate courts from hearing unpreserved
    arguments on appeal when, as here, an appellant has alleged at
    least one other error that has been properly preserved. The
    question is what can be done about such unpreserved errors.
    Section 924.051(3) provides that a "judgment or sentence may be
    reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a
    review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and
    was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly
    preserved, would constitute fundamental error." But noting a
    scrivener's error in a judgment or sentence and directing the trial
    court to correct it upon remand does not constitute reversal of a
    judgment or sentence, which suggests that the statute allows such