RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] objection in the trial court or while this appeal was pending by the
    filing of a motion to correct sentencing error pursuant to Florida
    Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2)." Perkins v. State, 
    53 So. 3d 1141
    , 1141 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); see also Del Rosario v. State, 
    306 So. 3d 327
    , 327 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (affirming appellant's conviction
    and sentence without prejudice for appellant to file a rule 3.800(b)
    1  Although the scrivener's error at issue in Thomas appeared
    in a probation order, section 924.051(3) indicates that a "judgment"
    and an "order" are to be treated alike. See § 924.051(3) ("An appeal
    may not be taken from a judgment or order unless a prejudicial
    error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly
    preserved, would constitute fundamental error." (emphasis added)).
    2 As the special concurrence points out, nothing in the plain
    language of section 924.051(3) would seem to preclude us from sua
    sponte noting such an error in the course of our review of the
    record on appeal and remanding for the trial court to exercise its