Manuel F. Palancar v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] in finding he violated conditions 5 and 9.
    “While a trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a person
    has willfully and substantially violated his probation, findings supporting
    that determination must be supported by competent, substantial
    evidence.” White v. State, 
    170 So. 3d 144
    , 145 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).
    The state alleged Palancar violated his probation by, among other
    things, committing the new offense of disorderly intoxication and failing to
    follow his probation officer’s instructions by committing the new offense.
    Section 856.011, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: “No
    person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another
    person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink
    any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public
    conveyance and cause a public disturbance.” § 856.011(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2014).
    “[U]nder the plain language of the statute, ‘disorderly intoxication’ is
    defined and proscribed in two distinct ways: (1) where the person is
    intoxicated and endangers the safety of another person or property; and