Lorraine Campbell and Charles Lamm v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 204 So. 3d 476 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. (2015)
    (incorporating mandatory language in “[p]resuit investigation of medical
    negligence claims and defenses by court”), and § 768.72, Fla. Stat. (2015)
    (“In any civil action, no claim for punitive damages shall be permitted
    unless there is a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or proffered
    by the claimant which would provide a reasonable basis for recovery of
    such damages.”). The certification requirement of the statute was not
    intended to be a prerequisite to suit but was instead intended to expedite
    the foreclosure process. § 702.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The Legislature
    intends that this section expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring
    initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status,
    thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the
    prosecution of the case.”). In fact, section 702.015(6) states that the court
    may sanction a plaintiff for failure to comply, which contradicts any
    argument that these are mandatory conditions precedent to suit or that
    the complaint must be dismissed for failure to comply, thus creating a