Cookston v. Office of the Public Defender ( 2016 )
[…] the publisher and, based upon his previous request, [plaintiff] could purchase a copy at
    cost.” 
    Id.
     Orange County then moved to dismiss. 
    Id.
     The trial court dismissed the
    mandamus petition as moot on the ground that plaintiff had received a copy of the Code
    he requested. 
    Id.
    This Court reversed and concluded that “although the production of the Code
    rendered moot [plaintiff’s] request for the Code, it did not render moot his request for
    [attorney’s] fees” under section 119.12, Florida Statutes (1999). 
    Id. at 859-60
    . Section
    119.12 provides that if a plaintiff files an action to enforce the provisions of Chapter 119
    and “the court determines that [the] agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record
    to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award . . . the reasonable costs of
    enforcement . . . .” § 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2015). The Mazer court explained that “[t]he
    purpose of [section 119.12] is to encourage public agencies to voluntarily comply with the
    requirements of Chapter 119, thereby ensuring that the state’s general policy is
    effectuated.” Mazer,