Baxter v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18180 ( 2016 )
[…] Public Defender, Bartow, for Appellant.
    Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
    Tallahassee, and Gillian N. Leytham,
    Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for
    Appellee.
    WALLACE, Judge.
    James Baxter challenges his conviction for lewd or lascivious molestation
    on a thirteen-year-old child, as well as his sentence of thirty years' imprisonment as a
    dangerous sexual felony offender (DSFO). Although Mr. Baxter raises two issues on
    appeal, only the issue regarding his sentence warrants discussion.1 Because the plain
    language of section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes (2012), allows the trial court to
    sentence a DSFO "to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
    including, life imprisonment," we hold that Mr. Baxter's sentence is legal. Accordingly,
    we agree with the First District's decision in Williams v. State, 
    189 So. 3d 288
    (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2016), and certify conflict with the Fifth District's decision in Wilkerson v. State,
    
    143 So. 3d 462