Baxter v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18180 ( 2016 )
[…] section 794.0115(6) requires the trial court to sentence a DSFO to a mandatory
    minimum term of twenty-five years when "the mandatory minimum under section
    794.0115 (twenty-five years) exceeds the maximum sentence authorized under section
    1
    The sentencing issue was preserved by the filing of a timely motion under
    Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2). The trial court denied the motion.
    -2-
    775.082 (fifteen years) . . . ." 
    Wilkerson, 143 So. 3d at 463
    . We disagree with the Fifth
    District's interpretation of section 794.0115.
    Section 794.0115(2) provides that a DSFO "must be sentenced to a
    mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life
    imprisonment." Section 794.0115(6) further states that "[i]f the mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the maximum sentence
    authorized under s. 775.082 . . . the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under
    this section must be imposed."
    Accordingly, we agree with the First District that "[t]he plain language of
    the statute makes the DSFO minimum mandatory sentence any term between twenty-
    five years and life in prison, as the statute specifically states that the minimum