Barton v. Metrojax Property Holdings, LLC , 207 So. 3d 304 ( 2016 )
[…] asserting that because an assignment of the mortgage from Bayrock to Wells Fargo
    was not recorded prior to the City’s recording of its liens, based on the application
    of section 701.02(1) of the Florida Statutes,1 the City’s liens were superior to the
    mortgage, even though the mortgage was recorded first.
    Following a bench trial, the trial court entered a final judgment foreclosing
    MetroJax’s mortgage. The trial court, however, ruled that “because Wells Fargo
    failed to comply with the clear language of F.S. 701.02(1),” the City’s code
    1   Section 701.02(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
    Assignment not effectual against creditors unless recorded and
    indicated in title of document; applicability.—
    (1) An assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any
    interest therein, is not good or effectual in law or equity, against
    creditors or subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and
    without notice, unless the assignment is contained in a document that,
    in its title, indicates an assignment of mortgage and is recorded
    according to law.
    3
    compliance liens are superior to MetroJax’s lien on the property. Barton’s appeal
    and MetroJax’s cross-appeal followed.
    Without any further discussion, we affirm the portion of the final judgment
    foreclosing MetroJax’s mortgage. However, based upon MetroJax’s proper partial