Barton v. Metrojax Property Holdings, LLC , 207 So. 3d 304 ( 2016 )
[…] shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same
    series.”) (emphasis added); see also City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
    
    114 So. 3d 924
    , 927 n.1 (2013) (providing that “[a] thoughtful discussion of the
    operation of Florida law in determining priority of interests in real property is
    contained in Argent Mortgage”). However, the Florida Legislature has enacted
    statutes giving priority to “certain liens over the priority established under chapter
    695.” City of Palm 
    Bay, 114 So. 3d at 928
    (noting that section 197.122(1) of the
    Florida Statutes provides that “[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State
    Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens”).
    In the instant case, prior to recording its code compliance liens in 2011, the
    City had constructive notice of the earlier-recorded mortgage executed by Barton
    in favor of Bayrock in 2003. See Regions Bank v. Deluca, 
    97 So. 3d 879
    , 883 (Fla.