Barton v. Metrojax Property Holdings, LLC , 207 So. 3d 304 ( 2016 )
[…] foreclosing MetroJax’s mortgage. However, based upon MetroJax’s proper partial
    confession of error, we reverse the portion of the final judgment awarding
    attorney’s fees and costs to MetroJax and remand for the entry of an amended final
    judgment reflecting the correct amount due from Barton to MetroJax.
    In its cross-appeal, MetroJax contends that the trial court erred by holding
    that the City’s later-recorded code compliance liens have priority over MetroJax’s
    earlier-recorded mortgage based on the application of section 701.02(1). We
    agree.
    In determining the priority of interests in real property, Florida is a “notice”
    state. See § 695.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of
    real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or
    equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and
    without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . .”); Argent
    Mortg. Co., LLC v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 
    52 So. 3d 796
    , 800 (Fla. 5th DCA
    2010) (rejecting argument that Florida was converted from a “notice” state to a
    “race-notice” state based on the addition of the following language in 1967 to