Barton v. Metrojax Property Holdings, LLC , 207 So. 3d 304 ( 2016 )
[…] See § 695.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of
    real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or
    equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and
    without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . .”); Argent
    Mortg. Co., LLC v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 
    52 So. 3d 796
    , 800 (Fla. 5th DCA
    2010) (rejecting argument that Florida was converted from a “notice” state to a
    “race-notice” state based on the addition of the following language in 1967 to
    section 695.11, titled “Instruments deemed to be recorded from time of filing”:
    4
    “The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation.
    An instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers
    shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same
    series.”) (emphasis added); see also City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
    
    114 So. 3d 924
    , 927 n.1 (2013) (providing that “[a] thoughtful discussion of the
    operation of Florida law in determining priority of interests in real property is
    contained in Argent Mortgage”).