Lally Orange Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Sandhu , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18782 ( 2016 )
[…] the shares, along with an offer of that fair value, to the shareholders. § 607.1322(1),
    (2)(a)–(c), Fla. Stat. (2013). If a shareholder is dissatisfied with the corporate appraisal,
    the shareholder may object in writing, provide his/her assessment of fair value of the
    shares, and demand payment. § 607.1326(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). If a shareholder’s
    demand for payment remains unresolved, and a party seeks judicial appraisal of the
    corporate shares, the shareholder is entitled to judgment of fair value of the shares “as
    found by the court.” § 607.1330(5), Fla. Stat. (2013). To facilitate this process, the trial
    court “may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and
    recommend a decision on the question of fair value.” § 607.1330(4), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    A trial court’s determination of the appropriate method to determine statutory fair
    value is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Nunez v. Nunez, 
    29 So. 3d 1191
    , 1192 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2010).