R. T. v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2022 )
[…] Florida Statutes (2021), we reverse and remand for entry of an
    amended order.
    The Father first argues that the trial court's decision to place
    the Child in a permanent guardianship was not supported by
    competent substantial evidence and that the order on review failed
    to make specific findings of fact. We conclude that competent
    substantial evidence supports the trial court's decision to place the
    Child in a permanent guardianship. See A.C. v. Dep't of Child. &
    Fam. Servs., 
    136 So. 3d 720
    , 721 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). However,
    section 39.6221 requires that the written order "[l]ist the
    circumstances or reasons why the child's parents are not fit to care
    for the child and why reunification is not possible by referring to
    specific findings of fact made in its order adjudicating the child
    dependent or by making separate findings of fact." § 39.6221(2)(a)
    (emphasis added). The permanent guardianship order generally
    relies on "the circumstances from which the court previously based
    2
    its finding that the Child is dependent in the order of adjudication."
    See D.C. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs.,