Kimberly Jordan v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court had a multi-week murder
    trial which presented a timing challenge. After the court was able
    to make adjustments and set Petitioner’s trial within the speedy
    trial recapture period, the PD moved to withdraw.
    The trial court then conducted a hearing on the motion to
    withdraw under section 27.5303, Florida Statutes. That provision
    governs conflicts of interest for public defenders. Among other
    things, the provision sets out a process for evaluating potential
    conflicts and assigns responsibilities to the public defender and the
    court. § 27.5303(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (“In determining whether or not
    there is a conflict of interest, the public defender . . . shall apply
    the standards contained in the Uniform Standards for Use in
    Conflict of Interest Cases.”); § 27.5303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (“The court
    shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds the grounds
    for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not
    prejudicial to the indigent client.”).
    At the hearing, which occurred less than a week before the
    specially set trial, the PD sought a continuance while still
    declining to waive speedy trial. After the hearing, the trial court
    entered a thoughtful and detailed order. The trial court found that
    the motion to withdraw failed to establish a conflict and, even if it
    had, the PD had failed to take reasonable steps to explore
    alternatives to withdrawal. § 27.5303(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (“[T]he
    public defender . . . must[] [d]etermine if there is a viable
    alternative to withdrawal from representation which would
    remedy the conflict of interest and, if it exists, implement that
    alternative.”). The trial court then denied the motion. Petitioner
    now asks this Court to stay the proceedings and review the trial
    court’s order.
    As always, we first determine whether we have jurisdiction to
    address the issue. We have jurisdiction to review final orders and