VICKEN BEDOYAN v. HAROUT SAMRA ( 2022 )
[…] damages awarded for breach of contract.”).
    Finally, we determine that the trial court did not err by denying
    Samra’s statutory buyout claim against Bedoyan pursuant to sections
    620.8405(2)(b)2. and 620.8701, Florida Statutes. Although Samra’s
    11
    complaint states that the partnership must cause Samra’s interest in the
    partnership to be purchased, the “wherefore” clause demanded buyout as
    against Bedoyan personally. RUPA required Samra, upon dissociation, to
    bring a buyout claim against the partnership, not against Bedoyan
    personally. § 620.8701(9), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“A dissociated partner may
    maintain an action against the partnership, pursuant to s. 620.8405(2)(b)
    2., to determine the buyout price of that partner's interest, any offsets under
    subsection (3), or other terms of the obligation to purchase.”) (emphasis
    added). The court concluded that this provision disallows one partner from
    suing another partner personally for a buyout of the partnership interest,
    given that a partner may at any time dissociate from a partnership with or
    without cause.