VICKEN BEDOYAN v. HAROUT SAMRA ( 2022 )
[…] parties’ stipulation, on the damages portion of the lawsuit to determine 1)
    the amount of damages stemming from Bedoyan’s breach of the
    partnership agreement, requiring valuation of the partnership’s two assets,
    WPM Bolivia and WPM Miami, and 2) whether Samra dissociated from the
    partnership under RUPA and is entitled to a buyout of his partnership
    interest under sections 620.8405(2)(b)(2) and 620.8701, Florida Statutes. 3
    Samra and Bedoyan testified, along with their respective accounting
    3
    Section 620.8701, Florida Statutes (2022), provides:
    (1) If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a
    dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under s.
    620.8801, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest
    in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined
    pursuant to subsection (2).
    5
    experts. The trial court entered a final judgment in Samra’s favor for
    $2,204,567.00 plus prejudgment interest. The trial court noted in its final
    judgment that Samra also sought damages for Bedoyan's breach of his