VICKEN BEDOYAN v. HAROUT SAMRA ( 2022 )
[…] one partner leaves. See id. Instead, the partners who leave the
    partnership are “disassociated.” §§ 620.8601, 620.8602, Fla.
    Stat. (2001). As the comments to RUPA explain,
    “disassociation” is an “entirely new concept” used “to denote
    the change in relationship caused by a partner's ceasing to be
    3
    Florida Statutes (2022). 2 Bedoyan denied the partnership’s existence,
    claimed that Samra was merely an employee, and counterclaimed for
    associated in the carrying on of the business.” Unif. P'Ship Act
    § 601, cmt. 1 (1997).
    2
    Section 620.8405 , Florida Statutes, provides:
    (1) A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a
    breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a
    duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
    (2) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or
    another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an
    accounting as to partnership business, to:
    (a) Enforce such partner's rights under the partnership
    agreement;
    (b) Enforce such partner's rights under this act, including:
    1. Such partner's rights under s. 620.8401, s. 620.8403,
    or s. 620.8404;
    2. Such partner's right upon dissociation to have the
    partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant
    to s. 620.8701 or enforce any other right under ss.
    620.8601-620.8705; or
    3. Such partner's right to compel a dissolution and
    winding up of the partnership business under s.
    620.8801 or enforce any other right under ss. 620.8801-
    620.8807; or
    (c) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of
    such partner, including rights and interests arising
    independently of the partnership relationship.
    (3) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action
    for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A
    right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does
    not revive a claim barred by law.
    4
    breach of partnership agreement, conversion, and breach of fiduciary duty.
    The case was bifurcated into separate trials to determine liability and
    damages. In the March 2017 trial on the issue of liability, the jury found in