SCOTT ALEXANDER JOHNSTONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] anyone else with the machete he was carrying during this or any
    other incident); and
    •   filming or taking pictures of the neighbors and their property.
    After denying the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial
    court ultimately found the defendant guilty of stalking his neighbors
    without specifying what conduct established his guilt beyond a reasonable
    doubt.
    Analysis
    A person commits the misdemeanor offense of stalking if he or she
    “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks
    another person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). As used in this statute,
    the term “‘[h]arass’ means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a
    specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person
    and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017)
    (emphasis added); see also Cash v. Gagnon, 
    306 So. 3d 106
    , 110 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2020) (explaining that “[t]he course of conduct must serve no
    legitimate purpose” and “must cause substantial emotional distress,