CLEEF THEUS v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] All
    evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact is admissible, unless
    precluded by law. . .. [C]ollateral-crime evidence, such as bad acts not
    included in the charged offenses, is admissible when relevant to prove a
    material fact in issue, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely
    to prove bad character or propensity”); McDuffie v. State, 
    970 So. 2d 312
    ,
    326 (Fla. 2007) (appellate courts review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings
    under an abuse of discretion standard); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019)
    2
    (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
    misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence”).
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 21-1187

Filed Date: 11/2/2022

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/2/2022