Affirmed. See Old Chief v. United States,
[…] 19 So. 3d 277, 291-92 (Fla.
2009) (“The prerequisite to the admissibility of evidence is relevancy. All
evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact is admissible, unless
precluded by law. . .. [C]ollateral-crime evidence, such as bad acts not
included in the charged offenses, is admissible when relevant to prove a
material fact in issue, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely
to prove bad character or propensity”); McDuffie v. State,
970 So. 2d 312,
326 (Fla. 2007) (appellate courts review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings
under an abuse of discretion standard); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019)
2
(“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence”).
3