Loza v. Marin ( 2016 )
[…] payments if the modification is found by the court to be in the
    best interests of the child; when the child reaches majority; if
    there is a substantial change in the circumstances of the
    parties; if s. 743.07(2) applies; or when a child is
    emancipated, marries, joins the armed services, or dies. The
    court initially entering a child support order has continuing
    jurisdiction to require the obligee to report to the court on
    terms prescribed by the court regarding the disposition of the
    child support payments.
    (Emphasis added.) Finally, section 743.07 reads, in pertinent part:
    (1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all
    persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and
    they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges, and
    obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older . . . .
    -6-
    (2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent
    jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person
    beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is
    because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior
    to such person reaching majority or if the person is
    dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is
    still in high school, performing in good faith with a
    reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.
    Working in concert, these statutes provide clear directives for the
    termination and modification of support orders. Child support orders are required pro
    forma to terminate upon a child reaching majority, unless section 743.07(2) applies or