Loza v. Marin ( 2016 )
[…] we would be compelled by both common law and legislative directive to conclude that
    the child support award terminated upon the son reaching majority anyway. See §
    61.13(1)(a)(1)(a); Willens, 
    53 So. 3d at
    1116 (citing Kern, 
    360 So. 2d at 484
    ).2
    Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to modify the
    child support relating to the son, and reverse the order of the trial court. See Larwa v.
    Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Roush, 
    169 So. 3d 1285
    , 1285 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (per
    2Section   743.07(2) contains another provision, which allows for a court to
    extend a support obligation beyond majority where a child is "dependent in fact, is
    between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with
    a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19." Here, because the son
    graduated from high school prior to his eighteenth birthday, this provision does not
    apply. See, e.g., D.J.S. v. W.R.R., 
    99 So. 3d 991
    , 993 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (holding that
    trial court had jurisdiction to consider mother's supplemental petition seeking