JAVARIS DE'SHON ALLEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] .
    Second, the circuit court fundamentally erred in entering a duplicative
    judgment for the same underlying offenses after revoking the defendant’s
    probation. On August 17, 2020, the circuit court adjudicated the
    defendant guilty of two counts of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon.
    On May 6, 2022, upon revoking the defendant’s probation, the circuit
    court entered a separate judgment, which again adjudicated the defendant
    guilty of two counts of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon.
    The circuit court erred in entering the duplicative judgment. See §
    948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“If probation … is revoked, the court shall
    adjudge the probationer … guilty of the offense charged and proven or
    admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose
    any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the
    probationer on probation ….”) (emphasis added); Scofield v. State, 
    317 So. 3d 130
    , 131 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (“When the court enters a duplicative
    judgment, the duplicative judgment must be vacated.”). Accordingly, we
    reverse in part and remand with instructions to vacate the duplicative
    judgment.