All Courts |
[…] *15 turn of service to determine if it is regular on its face. The verified return of service reflects that on March 19, 2009, the process server delivered the summons and complaint to Ms. Vives’ usual place of abode, and in accordance with section 48.031(l)(a), left copies of the summons and complaint with an unnamed person who was over the age of fifteen, advising the person of the contents. The process server described the unnamed person as: “NOT MARRIED. NOT IN MILITARY. F. WHT, BROWN HAIR, 35^9 YRS, 5'4-5'8,100-129 LBS.”Section 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides:
(l)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section.
(emphasis added). Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2009), which is titled “Return of execution of process,” provides, in relevant part, as follows: