Miffin v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 5862 ( 2009 )
[…] The probation officer left a message with Miffin's cousin that if Miffin did not report to the office he would obtain a warrant for Miffin's arrest, and Miffin failed to report. The cousin did not testify at the probation hearing, and no evidence was presented that Miffin ever received the instruction from his probation officer. Thus, the State failed to prove a violation of Condition 10 and the trial court abused its discretion in finding a violation of that condition.

    As to Condition 8, grand theft of a motor vehicle, section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (2007), states:

    A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
    (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
    (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.

    Theft of a motor vehicle constitutes grand theft. § 812.014(2)(c).

    The State presented testimony of Officers Bradshaw and Brown of the St. Petersburg Police Department.