DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] From this judgment, the wife appeals.
“Trial court orders modifying awards of alimony are reviewed for abuse
of discretion.” Simpson v. Simpson,
68 So. 3d 958, 961 (Fla. 4th DCA
2011).
However, “[t]o warrant a modification of alimony, the party seeking the
change must prove ‘1) a substantial change in circumstances; 2) that was
not contemplated at the time of final judgment of dissolution; and 3) is
sufficient, material, involuntary, and permanent in nature.’” Koski v.
Koski,
98 So. 3d 93, 95 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (quoting Damiano v. Damiano,
855 So. 2d 708, 710 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)); see also § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat.
(2021) (stating that an award of permanent alimony “may be modified or
terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances”); §
61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating that a court may modify an award of
alimony “as equity requires” where “the circumstances or the financial
ability of either party changes”).
In the instant case, the trial court abused its discretion in imputing