AIR QUALITY EXPERTS CORPORATION a/a/o BRIAN GERARD and TRICIA GERARD v. FAMILY SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] the AOB contract and the two invoices to its statement of claim. Insurer
    then filed a motion to dismiss with prejudice arguing among other things
    that appellant failed to allege compliance with section 627.7152. Assignee
    filed an amended statement of claim alleging compliance and included an
    assertion that it was entitled to an equitable assignment of benefits.
    Insurer filed a motion to dismiss the amended statement of claim with
    prejudice. Insurer argued that the amended statement of claim on its face
    failed to meet the requirements of section 627.7152(2)(a)4., which
    provides: “[a]n assignment agreement must . . . [c]ontain a written, itemized,
    per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.”
    (Emphasis added). Insurer further argued that lack of compliance
    prevented enforcement of the assignment, citing section 627.7152(2)(d),
    which states: “[a]n assignment agreement that does not comply with this
    subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”
    Insurer maintained that the price lists attached to the AOB did not
    satisfy the provisions of the statute. Therefore, it argued that the
    assignment was “invalid and unenforceable” pursuant to section
    627.7152(2)(d). Accordingly, the insurer claimed that the assignee lacked