AIR QUALITY EXPERTS CORPORATION a/a/o BRIAN GERARD and TRICIA GERARD v. FAMILY SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] Servs., Inc. v.
    Fuerst, Humphrey, Ittleman, PL, 
    48 So. 3d 889
    , 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (“It
    is well settled that the court must consider an exhibit attached to the
    complaint together with the complaint’s allegations, and that the exhibit
    controls when its language is inconsistent with the complaint’s
    allegations.”); Kidwell Grp., LLC v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    343 So. 3d 97
    , 98 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (same). Thus, we must look at the AOB itself
    to determine whether it complies with the statute.
    Section 627.7152 establishes mandatory requirements which an AOB
    must include to be enforceable. One of those requirements at issue here
    is that it must “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the
    services to be performed by the assignee.” § 627.7152(2)(a)4. We have
    held that “the statute’s plain language requires that at the time the
    assignment of benefits is signed, the assignor must be provided with a list
    4
    of the itemized services to be performed by the assignee, as well as the
    costs thereof.”