STATE OF FLORIDA v. JOVAN ANDERSON ( 2022 )
[…] reason for departure was in accord with the law and supported by
    competent, substantial evidence, it must then decide whether the
    trial court was correct in determining that the downward departure
    sentence was the best sentencing option for the defendant by
    weighing the totality of the circumstances in the case. Subido, 
    925 So. 2d at 1057
    . The reviewing court should not disturb this
    determination absent an abuse of discretion. 
    Id.
    State v. Simmons, 
    80 So. 3d 1089
    , 1092 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    Pursuant to section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2019), “[a] downward
    departure from the lowest permissible sentence . . . is prohibited unless there
    are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.”
    Section 921.0026(2) provides a non-exhaustive list of mitigating circumstances
    or factors that may be considered, one of which is when “[1] [t]he offense was
    committed in an unsophisticated manner and [2] was an isolated incident [3] for
    which the defendant has shown remorse.” § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (emphasis added). To justify a departure on this ground, “all three elements
    must be articulated by the trial judge and supported by the record.” State v.
    Cooper, 
    889 So. 2d 119
    , 119 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).