Harris v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 7773 ( 2009 )
[…] *465 If a statute is unambiguous, we do not resort to statutory construction. See State v. Hobbs, 974 So. 2d 1119, 1122 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (opining that for purposes of statutory interpretation, the maxim ejusdem generis should only come into play when it is necessary to construe an ambiguous statute, not to create an ambiguity in a clearly worded statute). Further, it is inappropriate to use the maxim ejusdem generis "if, as a result, the court fails to give meaning to all of the words used by the legislature." Id. at 1121. The interpretation of section 316.605 set forth in the majority opinion now before us for rehearing disregards the terms "clear" and "distinct" and the phrase "so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front." In my view, there is no need to apply the maxim ejusdem generis to interpret this unambiguous statutory provision.

    "A statute should not be construed to bring about an unreasonable or absurd result, but rather to effectuate the obvious purpose and objective of the legislature.