Harris v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 7773 ( 2009 )
[…] Their testimony, which is supported by the evidence, was that a trailer hitch partially blocked the tag and they could not read the letters on the tag from a distance of thirty to fifty feet. The officers stopped Harris's vehicle based on the obscured tag. After the stop, the officers smelled an odor of fresh marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Thereafter, marijuana was found in Harris's pocket and cocaine was found in the glove box of the truck.

    Harris asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because he was improperly stopped for violating section 316.605, Florida Statutes (2006). The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:

    [A]ll letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other identification marks upon the plates regarding the word "Florida," the registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.