Kaplan v. State, Department of Health , 2010 Fla. App. LEXIS 10695 ( 2010 )
[…] No. 1D10-2493.

    District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.

    July 23, 2010.

    *20 Monica L. Rodriguez of Dresnick & Rodriguez, Miami, for Petitioner.

    Elizabeth Renee Alsobrook, Deputy General Counsel, Florida Department of Health, Tallahassee, for Respondent.

    KAHN, J.

    Petitioner, Dr. Stephen L. Kaplan, seeks review of an emergency suspension order (ESO), suspending his medical license, entered by the respondent, State of Florida, Department of Health. Such an ESO is subject to the exacting standards of section 120.60(6), Florida Statutes (2009). Under this statute, the Department may take only "that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure . . . ." § 120.60(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). Moreover, the review of such an order is limited to the face of the order itself, and the order must disclose "the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and [the Department's] reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances." § 120.60(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009).

    Many cases have construed the dictates of the statute. First, and obvious from the wording of the statute, "every element necessary to its validity must appear on the face of the order." Witmer v.