G. B., Z.L., through his guardian K.L. v. Agency For Persons With Disabilities , 143 So. 3d 454 ( 2014 )
[…] 5
    year. Fla. Admin. Code R. 65G-4.027(2)-(5). As the Agency witnesses testified
    below, the algorithm the Agency created was just the beginning of its allocation
    process.
    Analysis
    An agency may not propose or create a rule that “enlarges, modifies, or
    contravenes the specific provisions of . . . the language of the enabling statute.” §
    120.52(8)(c), (9), Fla. Stat. It is not enough that the Agency’s rule is “reasonably
    related” to the Legislature’s purpose or statutory provisions. § 120.536(1), Fla.
    Stat.    The Agency’s rule and interpretation must comport with the specific
    authorizing statute. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat.; State, Dep’t of Children & Family
    Servs. v. I.B., 
    891 So. 2d 1168
    , 1171 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (“No agency shall have
    authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the
    enabling legislation . . . or [] within the agency’s class of powers and duties.”).
    The rule must comply with the Legislature’s particular requirements. Moreland,
    
    19 So. 3d at 1011-13
    .
    Here, the Legislature was clear: the algorithm is the sole mechanism to set a
    client’s iBudget, save for three exceptions specifically delineated by statute. §