Branson v. Rodriguez-Linares , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 11388 ( 2014 )
[…] stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false
    imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical
    injury or death of one family or household member by
    another family or household member.
    § 741.28(2) (emphasis added).
    Chapter 741 does not provide a definition for the criminal offenses listed in
    section 741.28(2). We thus look to the statute that proscribes stalking to determine the
    essential elements of that offense.
    Stalking occurs when a person "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
    follows, harasses, or cyberstalks" another. § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). Cf.
    § 784.048(3) (aggravated stalking occurs when a person "willfully, maliciously, and
    repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible threat
    to that person" (emphasis added)).
    -2-
    "Cyberstalk" means to engage in a course of conduct to
    communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words,
    images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail
    or electronic communication, directed at a specific person,