Branson v. Rodriguez-Linares , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 11388 ( 2014 )
[…] the offenses delineated in the definition. That is the language that makes the violence
    "domestic." We do not read "resulting in physical injury or death" to apply to any of the
    delineated offenses. Instead, we read it to apply only to the nonspecific provision for
    "any criminal offense."3 Thus, at least some of the offenses delineated in the statute,
    such as assault, battery, kidnapping, false imprisonment, aggravated stalking, and
    stalking, do not need to result in physical injury or death to qualify as acts of domestic
    3
    Cf. § 784.046(1)(a) (providing that "violence" in the context of actions for
    injunctions for protection based on repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence
    means "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault,
    sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any
    criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other
    person").
    -5-
    violence. But see Brown v. State, 
    21 So. 3d 108
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (using a more
    restrictive definition of "domestic violence" for the application of the domestic violence
    multiplier in criminal sentencing).
    Affirmed.
    NORTHCUTT and LaROSE, JJ., Concur.