Jeanne Emiddio v. Florida Office of Financial Regulation ( 2014 )
[…] regulation of the mortgage broker trade, to come in compliance with the
    2
    SAFE Act. § 494.001, Fla. Stat. (2009). The new provisions require all
    mortgage brokers to file new applications for licensure as “loan
    originators” through the national system since the previous mortgage
    broker licenses ceased to be valid licenses. § 494.001(14), Fla. Stat.
    (2010).
    Section 494.0011, Florida Statutes (2010), empowers OFR to adopt
    rules for loan originator licensure in accordance with Chapter 494 and the
    SAFE Act. Section 494.0011(2)(c) states that the office may adopt rules:
    Establishing time periods during which a loan originator . . .
    or mortgage broker license applicant . . . is barred from
    licensure due to prior criminal convictions of, or guilty or nolo
    contendere pleas . . . regardless of adjudication.
    1. The rules must provide:
    a. Permanent bars for felonies involving fraud, dishonesty,
    breach of trust, or money laundering[.]
    (emphasis added).
    OFR established Florida Administrative Code rule 69V-40.00112 to
    implement section 494.0011, Florida Statutes. Subsection (1) of the rule
    states, “As part of the application review process, the Office is required to