Tulier v. State ( 2014 )
[…] completely running over the bike. He then put the car back into drive and left the scene.
    On appeal, Tulier argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant his
    motions for judgment of acquittal and new trial on the attempted sexual activity with a
    minor count.1 Tulier maintains that his offering the victim $400 in exchange for oral sex
    was not sufficient to amount to an act toward the commission of sexual activity with a
    minor but rather merely amounts to solicitation. We agree.
    Section 794.05(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides as follows:
    A person [twenty-four] years of age or older who
    engages in sexual activity with a person [sixteen] or
    [seventeen] years of age commits a felony of the
    second degree . . . . As used in this section, 'sexual
    activity' means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or
    union with, the sexual organ of another . . . .
    Section 777.04(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[a] person who attempts to
    commit an offense prohibited by law and in such attempt does any act toward the
    commission of such offense, but fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented