Harris v. Ryand, Director ( 2014 )
[…] This Court reviews conditions of a pretrial release under an abuse of
    discretion standard. See Hernandez v. Roth, 
    890 So. 2d 1173
    , 1174 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2004). Sections 903.047(1)(a), 903.0471, and 907.041(4)(c)7, Florida Statutes
    (2014), provide for revocation of the defendants’ pretrial release under the
    circumstances presented in these cases. Under section 903.047(1)(a), Florida
    Statutes (2014), as a condition of pretrial release, a defendant shall “[r]efrain from
    criminal activity of any kind.” Section 903.0471, Florida Statutes (2014), provides
    that “a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial
    detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed
    a new crime while on pretrial release.” Further, section 907.041(4)(c)7, Florida
    Statutes (2014), provides that a court may, within its discretion, order pretrial
    detention if a defendant violates pretrial release conditions.
    PTI is a discretionary form of pretrial release. See § 948.08(1)–(2)1, Fla.
    Stat. (2013).