PHILLIP S. LANE v. Workforce Business Services, Inc. etc., etal , 151 So. 3d 537 ( 2014 )
[…] calculated; this Court has never held that the attorney fee entitlement provision in
    section 57.105 applies to workers’ compensation cases. For the reasons stated herein,
    we decline to extend the holding in these decisions to permit JCCs to award
    attorney’s fees under section 57.105.
    4
    conclude, therefore, that the JCC properly denied Claimant an award of attorney’s
    fees under section 57.105.
    The JCC, however, improperly denied Claimant reimbursement for any and
    all of the costs for the two videotaped depositions. Section 440.34(3), Florida
    Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings
    before a [JCC] or court, there shall be taxed against the non-prevailing party the
    reasonable costs of such proceedings.” In the final order here, the JCC noted that
    there was no showing that the witnesses (both of whom were individuals responsible
    for the denial of Claimant’s workers’ compensation case) would be unavailable for