Osceola County School Board and Florida, etc. v. Ivonne Pabellon-Nieves , 152 So. 3d 733 ( 2014 )
[…] Pamela J. Cox and Jodi K. Mustoe of Cox & Rouse, P.A., Maitland, for Appellants.
    Michael J. Winer of the Law Office of Michael J. Winer, P.A., Tampa; Kellye A.
    Shoemaker, Maitland, for Appellee.
    PER CURIAM.
    In this workers’ compensation appeal, the Employer/Carrier argues that the
    Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) erred in awarding continuing medical
    treatment for Claimant’s work-related neck injury. Finding no error in the JCC’s
    award of the continuing care, we affirm the order. We write, however, to clarify
    application of section 440.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009).
    Section 440.09(1)(b) provides:
    If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines
    with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or
    need for treatment, the employer must pay compensation or benefits
    required by this chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of
    and in the course of employment is and remains more that 50 percent
    responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and
    thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need
    for retreatment. Major contributing cause must be demonstrated by
    medical evidence only.
    This court addressed application of this subsection in Bysczynski v. United
    Parcel Services, Inc., 
    53 So. 3d 328
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Based on a review of the
    trial transcript, the order on appeal, and the briefs submitted by the parties, it appears
    that the holding in Bysczynski is often misunderstood by both the bench and the bar.
    Bysczynski ultimately turned on an issue of competent, substantial evidence
    rather than an issue of law.       This court held that the JCC’s ruling that the
    degenerative condition was the major contributing cause of the need for treatment
    was not supported by any medical evidence (and in fact the expert medical advisor
    2
    expressly testified that the preexisting degenerative disc disease was not a cause of
    Mr. Bysczynski’s need for surgery). 
    Id. at 330-31.
    Although this court observed