Anthony Costanzo v. State , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 19604 ( 2014 )
[…] concluded that the video had been deleted.
    The January 20 video was ultimately recovered from two locations—
    Koepke’s Sprint/Nextel account and the e-mail servers at the Broward
    Sheriff’s Office. Both versions of the video were played for the jury.
    Both at the conclusion of the State’s case and after the defense rested,
    appellant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the evidence tampering
    count. After the jury verdict, he filed post-trial motions directed at the
    evidence tampering conviction.
    Section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2013), provides in pertinent part:
    (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or
    an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority,
    law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee
    of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
    (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record,
    document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity
    or availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . .