Cosman v. Rodriguez , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20367 ( 2014 )
[…] "Minor children of the decedent, and
    all children of the decedent if there is no surviving spouse, may also recover for lost
    parental companionship, instruction, and guidance and for mental pain and suffering
    . . . ." § 768.21(3) (emphasis added). Although not listed in the statute, punitive
    damages may be recovered for a wrongful death. Martin v. United Sec. Servs., Inc.,
    
    314 So. 2d 765
    , 767 (Fla. 1975).
    The circuit court ruled that Cosman could not recover because Rodriguez
    was Wanda's surviving spouse. See § 768.21(3). In reaching this conclusion, the
    circuit court failed to apply section 732.802, which states in pertinent part:
    (1) A surviving person who unlawfully and
    intentionally kills . . . the decedent is not entitled to any
    benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code,
    and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had
    predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of
    -3-
    the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the
    killer had predeceased the decedent.
    ....
    (4) Any other acquisition of property or interest by the
    killer, including a life estate in homestead property, shall be
    treated in accordance with the principles of this section.
    Early on, this statute addressed only a killer's right to property passing by intestacy or
    will. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., Inc. v. Baitinger, 
    452 So. 2d 140
    , 141 (Fla. 3d DCA
    1984). But in 1982 the legislature dramatically expanded the statute to prevent a killer