City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] largely conditioned on the clarity, reasonableness and uniformity of
    the regulations,” and
    4. “nonuniform laws and ordinances are a source of inconvenience
    and hazard to the motorist and pedestrian alike, and contribute to
    accidents, traffic snarls, and congestion, increase the
    administrative and enforcement burdens of governmental agencies,
    and raise serious barriers to interstate and intrastate travel and
    commerce.”
    Ch. 71-135, Laws of Fla.
    -5-
    “stated purpose” of chapter 316 is “outlined” in section 316.002). Section
    316.002 expressly limits the power of municipalities to legislate over traffic
    matters, as follows: “Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which
    municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their
    respective jurisdictions.” 
    Id.
     The powers of a municipality to legislate on
    traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008.
    Finally, section 316.002 makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass
    or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of
    this chapter.” 
    Id.
    Consistent with section 316.002, section 316.007, like a constitutional
    provision over traffic matters, declares the principle of uniformity and the
    supremacy of chapter 316: “The provisions of this chapter shall be