City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] Ch. 71-135, Laws of Fla. -5- “stated purpose” of chapter 316 is “outlined” in section 316.002). Section 316.002 expressly limits the power of municipalities to legislate over traffic matters, as follows: “Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions.”
Id.The powers of a municipality to legislate on traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008. Finally, section 316.002 makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.”