City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] June 12, 2014), the history of Florida traffic law
    supports the conclusion that these statutes should be strictly construed
    to effectuate their purpose, and any attempt by a local government to
    circumvent chapter 316 either by ordinance or contract is invalid unless
    expressly authorized by the legislature.
    Whether the City has the authority to outsource the issuance of these
    citations, or to outsource any other statutory duty, must therefore be
    derived from the plain wording of the statutes. Here, the applicable
    statutes are clear and unambiguous. Section 316.0083(1)(a) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued
    for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-
    hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection
    where right-hand turns are permissible. This paragraph does
    not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction
    detector by an authorized employee or agent of the
    department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the
    traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.
    -6-
    § 316.0083(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).      Section 316.650
    (3)(c) also provides:
    If a traffic citation is issued under s. 316.0083, the traffic
    infraction enforcement officer shall provide by electronic