City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Smith,
584 So. 2d 145, 147 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991). From that, chapter 316 was titled as the “Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law.” § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics added). The legislature created chapter 316 to address two abuses arising from the municipal court system of handling traffic infractions — the “history of inconsistency of penalties imposed” by the municipal courts and the inconsistency of traffic laws in municipalities across the state. Miller v. City of Indian Harbour Beach,
453 So. 2d 107, 111-12 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984).1 First, in section 316.002 the legislature identified the purpose of chapter 316 as being “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state . . . and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.” See Maddox v. State,