City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] L. Weekly S406 (Fla. June 12, 2014), the history of Florida traffic law supports the conclusion that these statutes should be strictly construed to effectuate their purpose, and any attempt by a local government to circumvent chapter 316 either by ordinance or contract is invalid unless expressly authorized by the legislature. Whether the City has the authority to outsource the issuance of these citations, or to outsource any other statutory duty, must therefore be derived from the plain wording of the statutes. Here, the applicable statutes are clear and unambiguous. Section 316.0083(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part: A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right- hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible. This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer. -6- § 316.0083(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).