City of Hollywood, a political subdivision of the State of Florida v. Eric Arem , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16790 ( 2014 )
[…] matters, as follows: “Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which
    municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their
    respective jurisdictions.” 
    Id.
     The powers of a municipality to legislate on
    traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008.
    Finally, section 316.002 makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass
    or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of
    this chapter.” 
    Id.
    Consistent with section 316.002, section 316.007, like a constitutional
    provision over traffic matters, declares the principle of uniformity and the
    supremacy of chapter 316: “The provisions of this chapter shall be
    applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political
    subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact
    or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless
    expressly authorized.” § 316.007, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics supplied). The
    section 316.007 prohibition is even broader than that of 316.002; while
    section 316.002 precludes ordinances that “conflict” with chapter 316,
    section 316.007 bars ordinances “on a matter covered by [chapter 316]