Smalley v. Duke Energy Florida, Inc. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20925 ( 2014 )
[…] Company, to modify its existing nuclear plants to increase their generating capacity.
    Normally, a public utility is required to wait until after an electrical power plant is
    constructed and fully operational before it can recover the cost of constructing the new
    plant from its customers. See S. Alliance For Clean Energy v. Graham, 
    113 So. 3d 742
    ,
    745 (Fla. 2013). However, the 2006 legislation allows public utilities to recover
    preconstruction and carrying costs before a nuclear power plant begins to operate.
    Section 366.93(6) provides in pertinent part:
    If the utility elects not to complete or is precluded from
    completing construction of the nuclear power plant, including
    new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines or
    facilities necessary thereto, or of the integrated gasification
    combined cycle power plant, the utility shall be allowed to
    recover all prudent preconstruction and construction costs
    incurred following the commission's issuance of a final order
    granting a determination of need for the nuclear power plant
    and electrical transmission lines and facilities necessary
    thereto or for the integrated gasification combined cycle
    power plant.
    § 366.93(6), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    The appellants sued the Utilities alleging that the 2006 legislation is
    unconstitutional and seeking a refund of the monies paid to the Utilities pursuant to the
    cost recovery statutes. The Utilities moved to dismiss. The trial court dismissed the