Smalley v. Duke Energy Florida, Inc. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20925 ( 2014 )
[…] prior to commercial operation, including, but not limited to,
    costs associated with the siting, design, licensing, or
    construction of the plant and new, expanded, or relocated
    electrical transmission lines or facilities of any size that are
    necessary to serve the nuclear power plant, shall not be
    subject to challenge unless and only to the extent the
    commission finds, based on a preponderance of the
    evidence adduced at a hearing before the commission under
    s. 120.57, that certain costs were imprudently incurred.
    Section 366.93(2), Florida Statutes (2012), retains the same language as
    the 2006 version of the statute and directs the Florida Public Service Commission
    (PSC) to "establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of
    costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant."
    Subsection (1)(a) defines "cost" and states that it "includes, but is not limited to, all
    capital investments, including rate of return, any applicable taxes, and all expenses . . .
    related to or resulting from the siting, licensing, design, construction, or operation of the