Walker v. State , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20933 ( 2014 )
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, the conviction will be sustained.
    Id.; see also Jenkins v. State, 
    1 So. 3d 2
    317, 320-21 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (“[T]he State . . . is required during its case in
    chief to present a prima facie case of guilt through the offer of competent
    substantial evidence on each element of the crime . . . failing which the accused is
    entitled to a judgment of acquittal . . . .”) (citations omitted).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Walker was charged with and convicted of criminal mischief, in violation of
    section 806.13(1)(b)2, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides as follows:
    (1)(a) A person commits the offense of criminal
    mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures
    or damages by any means any real or personal
    property belonging to another, including, but not
    limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts
    of vandalism thereto.
    (b)1. If the damage to such property is $200 or
    less, it is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable
    as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    2. If the damage to such property is greater than
    $200 but less than $1,000, it is a misdemeanor of the first
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.
    775.083.
    (emphasis added). In M.H. v. State, 
    936 So. 2d 1
    , 3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), this
    Court held that criminal mischief is a general intent crime, and that “[w]hile malice
    does not require a specific intent to damage the property, malice cannot be