Dynamic Public Adjusters, Inc. v. Rodriguez , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20092 ( 2014 )
[…] “For supplemental or re-open claims, Public Adjuster’s fee will be calculated only
    for claim payments or settlement obtained through the work of Public Adjuster
    after entering into this contract.”    (Emphasis added).      This provision merely
    provides that the calculation of Dynamic’s fee will be based only on payments
    made by Citizens on the supplemental claims and would not include the $1.2
    million Citizens had already paid.1 It does not mean that Dynamic would recover
    1 The contractual provision is consistent with section 626.854(11)(a), Florida
    Statutes (2011), which provides:
    If a public adjuster enters into a contract with an insured . . . to reopen
    a claim or file a supplemental claim that seeks additional payments for
    a claim that has been previously paid in part or in full or settled by the
    insurer, the public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept any
    compensation, payment, commission, fee, or other thing of value
    7
    its 20% contingency fee only if Citizen’s payment resulted directly from
    Dynamic’s initial adjustment and request for payment of the supplemental claims.
    Finally, in the Appraisal Agreements, the condominium associations and
    Rodriguez agreed that the condominium associations’ total obligations to Dynamic
    and Rodriguez combined was capped at 20% of the condominium associations’
    recovery from Citizens on the supplemental claims. Rodriguez’s share, if any, was
    to be paid only after Dynamic received its portion. In agreeing to act as the
    condominium associations’ appraiser, particularly since he already knew that
    Dynamic was contractually entitled to 20% of the recovery, Rodriguez assumed
    the risk of not being paid for his services. As we have determined that the
    condominium associations are required to pay Dynamic the 20% contingency fee
    ($400,000) under the Public Adjuster’s Agreement, and the condominium
    associations cannot pay more than 20% under any circumstances, Rodriguez is
    contractually entitled to 0% of the $400,000 fee under the Appraisal Agreement.
    Rodriguez took the risk that he would not recover his 20% fee by expressly
    based on a previous settlement or previous claim payments by the
    insurer for the same cause of loss. The charge, compensation,
    payment, commission, fee, or other thing of value must be based only
    on the claim payments or settlement obtained through the work of
    the public adjuster after entering into the contract with the insured
    or claimant. Compensation for the reopened or supplemental claim
    may not exceed 20 percent of the reopened or supplemental claim
    payment. . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    8