All Courts |
[…] When the foundation for the business records exception is sought through a subsequent note holder for documents containing electronic records of loan payments made to a prior note holder, the foundation must demonstrate compliance with section 90.803(6) based on personal knowledge. As stated within the statute itself, one way to demonstrate compliance with section 90.803(6)(a) based on personal knowledge is the use of the self-authentication rules contained within section 90.902(11), Florida Statutes (2013), which states: (11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record: (a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters; 7 (b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and (c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity, provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed. § 90.902(11), Fla. Stat. (2013).