Sanford D. Lyons, Timothy R. Lyons and , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 17642 ( 2014 )
[…] addresses the matter in issue, then it must be enforced as written.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    “The words of the constitution ‘are to be interpreted in
    their most usual and obvious meaning, unless the text suggests that they
    have been used in a technical sense.’”             
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Constitutional provisions should be construed in a manner consistent
    with the intent of the framers and the voters. 
    Id. The Florida
    constitutional provision limiting the devise and alienation
    of homestead is governed by article X, section 4(c), which provides:
    2
    The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is
    survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may
    be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child.
    The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if
    married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift
    and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by
    the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is
    incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall
    be as provided by law.
    Article X, section 4(c) evidences the constitutional intent to protect a
    surviving spouse and minor children who otherwise would have no interest
    in the homestead. “The constitutional provision prohibiting devise of the
    homestead property if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child
    reflects [a] concern for protection of the family.” City Nat’l Bank of Fla. v.
    Tescher, 
    578 So. 2d 701
    , 703 (Fla. 1991); see also In re Estate of Boyd, 
    519 So. 2d 692
    , 694 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988) (“The historical purpose of the