Dr. Ross G. Stone v. Nancy Stone and Alma Stone , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 18431 ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional homestead devise restrictions.
    Waiver
    The trial court alternatively found that Alma waived her homestead
    rights for the purpose of the homestead devise restrictions and, therefore,
    the disposition of the residence was not in violation of the devise
    restrictions. We agree.
    Alma waived her homestead rights by executing the March 27, 2000
    warranty deed splitting the property into two one-half tenancy in common
    interests and then transferring her interest into her QPRT. Section
    732.702, Florida Statutes, provides in part, that “[t]he rights of a surviving
    spouse to . . . homestead . . . may be waived, wholly or partly, before or
    after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the
    waiving party in the presence of two subscribing witnesses.” § 732.702(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2011). Further, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the contrary, a
    waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language” may constitute a waiver of all
    10
    homestead rights that would otherwise pass to the waiving spouse by
    intestate succession. 
    Id. The deed
    Alma executed on March 27, 2000,
    provided that she “grants, bargains, sells, aliens, remises, releases,