Dr. Ross G. Stone v. Nancy Stone and Alma Stone , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 18431 ( 2014 )
[…] § 732.4015, Fla. Stat. (2011). This law recognizes the revocable trust as a
    will substitute and the grantor of such a trust as the equivalent of the
    testator of a will for purposes of the application of homestead laws. The
    law does not change the restrictions on the devise of homestead property.
    See 
    Engelke, 921 So. 2d at 697
    .
    Inter Vivos Transfer of Homestead Property
    Notwithstanding the homestead devise restrictions, property owners
    may give away or dispose of homestead property during their lifetimes,
    including by transfer to a trust. Section 732.4017, Florida Statutes,
    provides:
    (1) If the owner of homestead property transfers an interest in
    that property, including a transfer in trust, with or without
    consideration, to one or more persons during the owner’s
    lifetime, the transfer is not a devise for purposes of s.
    731.201(10) or s. 732.4015, and the interest transferred does
    not descend as provided in s. 732.401 if the transferor fails to
    retain a power, held in any capacity, acting alone or in
    conjunction with any other person, to revoke or revest that
    interest in the transferor.
    (2) As used in this section, the term “transfer in trust” refers
    to a trust under which the transferor of the homestead
    property, alone or in conjunction with another person, does
    not possess a right of revocation as that term is defined in s.
    733.707(3)(e). A power possessed by the transferor which is