Gwendolyn Echo v. MGA Insurance Company, Inc. , 157 So. 3d 507 ( 2015 )
[…] 627.409(1), Florida Statutes. After Appellant filed suit, however, MGA made PIP
    payments pursuant to the policy. There remains, therefore, the matter of whether
    MGA made these payments as a result of Appellant’s lawsuit and, thus, whether
    this constituted a confession of judgment -- i.e., a confession that, contrary to
    MGA’s assertion, the insurance contract was in fact valid -- or whether there
    existed some other reason for MGA’s decision to make the payments. This is a
    question for the trial court to resolve.
    9
    Section 90.409, Florida Statutes
    Section 90.409, Florida Statutes, in its entirety, provides:
    Evidence of furnishing, or offering or promising to pay, medical or
    hospital expenses or other damages occasioned by an injury or
    accident is inadmissible to prove liability for the injury or accident.
    The trial court agreed with MGA’s argument that this statute renders evidence of
    paying for medical expenses inadmissible to “prove liability.” But both MGA and