United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education , 157 So. 3d 514 ( 2015 )
[…] sections 1001.02(1) and (6), 1012.83, and 1012.855. The ALJ concluded that
    sections 1012.83 and 1012.855 do not provide the requisite authority for the
    challenged rule, but that “section 1001.02(6) provides rulemaking authority for the
    challenged rule by meeting the ‘specific grant of authority’ test set forth in
    [Southwest Florida Water Management District v.] Save the Manatee [Club, Inc.,
    
    773 So. 2d 594
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2000)].” We agree with the ALJ on the latter point,
    but not the former.
    A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency “exceed[s] its grant
    of rulemaking authority.”      A grant of rulemaking authority is the “statutory
    language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt [a rule].” §
    120.52(17), Fla. Stat.     The scope of an agency’s rulemaking authority is
    constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called “flush-left paragraph” in
    section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to