United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education , 157 So. 3d 514 ( 2015 )
[…] of legislative authority” for the Board to adopt a rule establishing standards and
    criteria for tenure-like contracts with college faculty.      Section 1001.02(6)
    specifically directs the Board to adopt rules establishing “minimum standards,
    definitions and guidelines” for, among other things, “personnel” and
    “contracting.”   Section 1012.83(1) specifically provides that each college
    instructional employee “shall be entitled to a contract as provided by rules of the
    [Board]” and section 1012.855(1)(a) specifically provides that the employment of
    college personnel shall be “subject to . . . the rules of the [Board] relative to
    certification, tenure, leaves of absences of all types, including sabbaticals,
    remuneration, and such other conditions of employment as the [Board] deems
    necessary and proper.” Although these latter two statutes are not phrased as
    affirmative directives to the Board, they clearly indicate that the Legislature
    intended that the Board adopt rules concerning employment contracts for college
    2