United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education , 157 So. 3d 514 ( 2015 )
[…] does not explicitly authorize the SBE to determine qualifications, eligibility,
    criteria, processes, limitations or duration for continuing contracts.
    This Court has determined that “the authority to adopt an administrative rule
    must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute.” Sw.
    Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, 
    773 So. 2d 594
    , 599 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2000).   Accordingly, a general grant of authority to address a subject does not
    provide valid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
    Section 120.52(8) provides:
    A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow
    an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also
    required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret
    the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No
    agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably
    12
    related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary
    and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor
    shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions
    setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language
    granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and
    functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than
    implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred
    by the enabling statute.
    Although this rule is related to the subject of the enabling legislation—
    personnel and contracting—that is insufficient. In amending section 120.52(8) in
    1999, the legislature specifically rejected the notion that rulemaking authority is
    authorized simply because the rule relates to the subject of the legislation. Section
    120.52(8) provides that “an agency may adopt only rules that implement or
    interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.” See Save
    the Manatee Club, 
    773 So. 2d at 598
    .
    I recognize this Court need not be concerned that the enabling statute is
    specific enough. “Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does
    not.” 
    Id. at 599