State v. Gary Coley , 157 So. 3d 542 ( 2015 )
[…] illegal. The Court is going to find that the tint on the windows
    -- his testimony was, if he couldn’t see through it, was a
    violation of the law. The law is it has to be less than 28
    percent. His testimony is not consistent with that.
    You take in the light from the outside, you take in the vehicle,
    whatever was on the vehicle, before the tint was actually
    installed on the vehicle. I just don’t find that he met his
    requirements of probable cause by just thinking that, if I can’t
    see through it, therefore, it’s illegal.
    1 Pursuant to section 316.2953, Florida Statutes (2013), the restriction as to
    sunscreen material on side windows is such that “a light transmittance of at least
    28 percent in the visible light range” is required. § 316.2953, Fla. Stat. (2013).
    2
    The Court is going to grant the motion to suppress. And I am
    going to base it on the case that just came out of the Florida
    Law Weekly, the one with the rear view mirror that also cites
    Wimberly in it.