Waterview Towers Yacht Club-The Ultimate, etc. v. Saeid C. Givianpour First City etc. , 159 So. 3d 174 ( 2015 )
[…] The Appellant refused the tender, and the property owner filed a motion to enforce
    redemption of the property. Without explanation, the trial court granted the motion
    to enforce redemption.
    2
    MERITS
    “The right of redemption is a valued and protected equitable right of the
    mortgagor to reclaim his estate in foreclosed property after it has been forfeited, at
    law, by paying the amount of the debt, interests and costs.” Indian River Farms v.
    YBF Partners, 
    777 So. 2d 1096
    , 1099 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Section 45.0315, Florida
    Statutes, governs the right of redemption and provides:
    At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the
    clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree
    of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest
    may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale
    by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or
    decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure
    has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security
    agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right
    to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure
    incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of
    the creditor. Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.
    This    section   applies   to   foreclosures of     homeowners’ association
    liens. See Chase Fin. Servs., LLC v. Edelsberg, 
    129 So. 3d 1139
    , 1141 n. 2 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2013) (citing to section 720.3085(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2013) (providing that