Villa Lyan, Inc. v. Perez ( 2015 )
[…] certiorari. Accordingly, the order granting the motion to dismiss is quashed.
    Additionally, because Perez no longer qualifies as the “prevailing party”
    under section 448.08, Florida Statutes (2012),3 and section 59.46, Florida Statutes
    (2010),4 the order granting Perez’s Motion for Appellate Attorney Fees is quashed
    as well.
    3 Section 448.08, Florida Statutes, specifically states: “The court may award to the
    prevailing party in an action for unpaid wages costs of the action and a reasonable
    attorney’s fee.”
    4 Section 59.46, Florida Statutes, reads: “In the absence of an expressed contrary
    intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977,
    providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be
    construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on
    appeal.”
    5
    We grant Villa Lyan’s petition for writ of certiorari and quash both orders of
    the Appellate Division granting Perez’s motion to dismiss and motion for appellate
    attorney fees.
    PETITION GRANTED; ORDERS QUASHED.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 3D14-2123