Jamie Deroin, D.V.M. v. State of Florida, Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Board of Veterinary Medicine , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 4275 ( 2015 )
[…] The DBPR learned about the PMW ruling during an investigation of
    Dr. DeRoin that commenced on November 1, 2012. Thereafter, the
    DBPR filed an administrative complaint alleging that Dr. DeRoin violated
    paragraphs (b) and (jj) of section 474.214(1), Florida Statutes (2012).
    Paragraph (b) allows the Board to discipline a veterinarian who has “a
    license or the authority to practice veterinary medicine revoked,
    suspended, or otherwise acted against . . . by the licensing authority of
    any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision thereof.” See
    § 474.214(1)(b), Fla. Stat. Paragraph (jj) allows the Board to discipline a
    veterinarian for “failing to report to the board within 30 days, in writing,
    any action set forth in paragraph (b) that has been taken against the
    practitioner’s license to practice veterinary medicine by any jurisdiction,
    including any agency or subdivision thereof.” § 474.214(1)(jj), Fla. Stat.
    Dr. DeRoin requested a formal administrative hearing pursuant to
    section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012), alleging that the complaint
    concerned disputed issues of material fact. The DBPR denied Dr.