M.N., Jr. the Father v. Department of Children And Families and Guardian Ad Litem Program , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5107 ( 2015 )
[…] motion was procedurally barred based on the doctrine of res judicata,
    and the court denied the motion.
    We find that the court erred in finding the second motion was
    procedurally barred, as the court did not address the notice issue in its
    first order. See State, Dep’t of Transp. v. Bailey, 
    603 So. 2d 1384
    , 1387
    (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (recognizing that the doctrine of res judicata is not
    invoked if an issue was not “actually litigated and decided”). However,
    without addressing the merits of the Father’s argument, we affirm.
    Section 63.182(1), Florida Statutes (2013), a statute of repose,1
    provides that “an action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or
    otherwise nullify a judgment of adoption . . . may not be filed more than
    1 year after entry of the judgment terminating parental rights.” Because
    the Father’s second motion was filed in December 2013, more than one
    year after the termination order was entered, the statute bars his action
    to set aside the adoption.
    Affirmed.
    STEVENSON, TAYLOR and CIKLIN, JJ., concur.
    *         *          *