Citizens of the State Ex Rel. Office of Public Counsel v. Florida Public Service Commission & Utilities, Inc. , 164 So. 3d 58 ( 2015 )
[…] administrative agency enforces, adopts or enters.       Fla. Admin. Code R. 28-
    105.001. In the present case, OPC sought the following declaratory statement:
    Upon intervention in any proceeding affecting
    rates or cost of service that the Commission processes
    under proposed agency action (PAA) procedures,
    Sections 350.0611(1), 366.093(2), 367.156(2), F.S., and
    Rule 28-106.206, F.A.C., authorize the Office of Public
    Counsel to conduct discovery prior to the issuance of the
    Commission’s written Notice of Proposed Agency
    Action.
    Citing section 120.565(1), Florida Statutes (2014),1 OPC asserted that a
    declaratory statement was “necessitated by inconsistent and conflicting decisions
    1
    “Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement
    regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of
    2
    which ha[d] created doubt for OPC regarding whether, going forward, the [PSC]
    will enforce OPC’s statutory discovery rights in docketed PAA proceedings in
    which it intervenes . . . .”
    Specifically, OPC claimed that three PSC orders explicitly or implicitly