Citizens of the State Ex Rel. Office of Public Counsel v. Florida Public Service Commission & Utilities, Inc. , 164 So. 3d 58 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 1193
     (emphasis omitted) (quoting LaBella v. Food Fair, Inc., 
    406 So. 2d 1216
    , 1217 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981)). In concluding that there was no bona fide,
    actual, or present need for declaratory relief in Santa Rosa County, however, the
    supreme court relied on the fact that the parties had entered into a settlement
    agreement, which rendered all issues between them moot. 
    Id.
    In contrast, OPC alleged a particular set of circumstances in its petition
    giving rise to an actual, present need for a declaratory statement. OPC relied on
    section 350.0611(1), Florida Statutes (2014), which empowers it “to appear, in the
    name of the state or its citizens, in any proceeding or action before the
    commission,” and to “utilize therein all forms of discovery available to attorneys in
    civil actions generally, subject to protective orders of the commission . . . .” OPC
    alleged it had the right to intervene and to conduct discovery in all PSC
    6
    Because petitions for declaratory statements are similar to petitions for
    declaratory judgments, “appellate courts are guided by decisions issued under the
    declaratory judgments statute.”